祭旅
Handa Dashi Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional eventsBased on past yearsDate TBD

Handa Dashi Festival

愛知県半田市Central Handa City

Date

Time

Varies by event

Crowd level

Very crowded

Nearest station

Sponsored booking

Check stays, parking, and tickets before it gets crowded

Availability gets tighter as festival dates get closer. If your date is set, confirm the essentials first.

You will be taken to an external site. We may earn a referral fee if you book through some links.

Based on past years

The 2026 details are not confirmed. Shown dates are a guide based on past timing.

Source: 半田市観光協会 / Checked: 2026.06.10

ShareXLINEFacebook

Hotel booking

Recommended hotels

Sample UI routes to nearby hotel search until the API is connected.

半田市 Station HotelNear venue

半田市 Station Hotel

Approx. 11 min walk

4.6

¥10,939〜

Book now
半田市 Festival StayBest value

半田市 Festival Stay

Approx. 17 min walk

4.7

¥15,139〜

Book now
半田市 Premium Onsen RyokanPremium stay

半田市 Premium Onsen Ryokan

Approx. 25 min walk

4.8

¥19,339〜

Book now

Overview

Overview

A traditional festival held in central Handa City, Aichi Prefecture, featuring festival floats as the main attraction. It is an event where you can experience the region's history and culture, and food stalls and dining vendors typically set up around the venue each year. Expect heavy congestion, so public transportation is recommended. Please check the official website for detailed schedules, programs, and traffic restrictions.

#Festival floats#Food stalls#Free entry

YouTube

Watch the atmosphere first

Subscribe

Trip planner

Build your festival itinerary

Pick a model course and freely edit times and stops.

Rainy-day alternatives

Check official announcements for details on operations in case of rain.

Local guide

Explore nearby spots

Plan more than the festival: sights, onsen, shrines, and food in one flow.

Open Google Maps to check current hours and reviews.

Access

Check how to get there

Review station, airport, and car routes before you go.

Open route on Google Maps

Highlights

An event where you can experience local history and culture. Check the official program for the times and viewing locations of main events.

Food & stalls

Food stalls and dining vendors typically set up around the venue each year. The number of vendors and operating hours vary by year.

Crowd forecast

Very crowdedCheck the latest announcement from the organizers

Stations and bus stops get crowded right after it ends. Consider shifting your return or staying nearby.

Access

Located in central Handa City. Public transportation is recommended. Check the official website for traffic restrictions.

Nearest station

Parking

Check official information for dedicated parking availability. Be aware of congestion on surrounding roads.

Rain policy

Check official announcements for details on operations in case of rain.

Notes for kids & dates

With kids, avoid the peak crowds and check rest areas in advance.

Frequently asked questions

When is Handa Dashi Festival held?

Handa Dashi Festival is scheduled for .

Where is Handa Dashi Festival held?

The venue is 愛知県半田市 Central Handa City.

Is the information for Handa Dashi Festival confirmed?

The 2026 details are not confirmed. Shown dates are a guide based on past timing.

Related festivals

Kashima Shrine Festival Processionのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

3/8

© Saigen Jiro / CC0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Kashima Shrine Festival Procession

Mar 9, 2026茨城県鹿嶋市Very crowded
#Traditional event#Shinto ritual#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Nikko Yayoi Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

4/12

© KimonBerlin / CC BY-SA 2.0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Nikko Yayoi Festival

Apr 13 – Apr 17, 2026栃木県日光市Very crowded
#Festival floats#World Heritage#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Kurayami Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

5/2

© OiMax / CC BY 2.0
2026 dates confirmedEnded

Kurayami Festival

May 3 – May 6, 2026東京都府中市Very crowded
#Mikoshi#Festival floats#Traditional event#Near station

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Odawara Hojo Five Generations Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

5/2

© 武田信徳 / CC BY 4.0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Odawara Hojo Five Generations Festival

May 3, 2026神奈川県小田原市Very crowded
#Samurai parade#Food stalls#Kid-friendly#Near station

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Kanda Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

5/8

© 江戸村のとくぞう / CC BY-SA 4.0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Kanda Festival

May 9 – May 10, 2026東京都千代田区Very crowded
#Mikoshi#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Aoi Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

5/14

© Marie-Sophie Mejan / CC BY 4.0
2026 dates confirmedEnded

Aoi Festival

May 15, 2026京都府京都市Very crowded
#Procession#History#Free entry#Paid seats

Official info checked: 2026.06.08