祭旅
Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Displayのイメージ画像
* Generic image, not a photo of this specific festival
FireworksBased on past yearsDate TBD

Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Display

茨城県ひたちなか市Japan Ground Self-Defense Force Katsuta Garrison

Date

Aug 22, 2026

Time

19:30〜

Crowd level

Very crowded

Nearest station

Katsuta Station

Sponsored booking

Check stays, parking, and tickets before it gets crowded

Availability gets tighter as festival dates get closer. If your date is set, confirm the essentials first.

You will be taken to an external site. We may earn a referral fee if you book through some links.

Based on past years

The 2026 details are not confirmed. Shown dates are a guide based on past timing.

Source: ひたちなか祭り公式サイト / Checked: 2026.06.08

ShareXLINEFacebook

Hotel booking

Recommended hotels

Sample UI routes to nearby hotel search until the API is connected.

ひたちなか市 Station HotelNear venue

ひたちなか市 Station Hotel

Approx. 9 min walk

4.8

¥11,221〜

Book now
ひたちなか市 Festival StayBest value

ひたちなか市 Festival Stay

Approx. 15 min walk

4.2

¥15,421〜

Book now
ひたちなか市 Premium Onsen RyokanPremium stay

ひたちなか市 Premium Onsen Ryokan

Approx. 23 min walk

4.3

¥19,621〜

Book now

Overview

Overview

The Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Display is a fireworks and community event held in Hitachinaka City, Ibaraki Prefecture. Event dates and operational information are listed based on official announcements.

#Fireworks#Food stalls#Free entry

YouTube

Watch the atmosphere first

Subscribe

Trip planner

Build your festival itinerary

Pick a model course and freely edit times and stops.

Rainy-day alternatives

In case of bad weather, the event may be postponed or canceled. Please check the official announcement on the day of the event.

Local guide

Explore nearby spots

Plan more than the festival: sights, onsen, shrines, and food in one flow.

Open Google Maps to check current hours and reviews.

Access

Check how to get there

Review station, airport, and car routes before you go.

Open route on Google Maps

Highlights

The view varies depending on the launch location and viewing area. Please check the official venue guide and traffic restrictions in advance.

Food & stalls

Food stalls and vendors are typically set up around the venue. The number of stalls and operating hours vary by year.

Crowd forecast

Very crowdedPlease check the latest announcement from the organizers.

Stations and bus stops get crowded right after it ends. Consider shifting your return or staying nearby.

Access

The venue is located in Hitachinaka City. Public transportation is recommended. Traffic restrictions are available on the official website.

Nearest station

Katsuta Station

Parking

Check official information for dedicated parking availability. Be aware of congestion on nearby roads.

Rain policy

In case of bad weather, the event may be postponed or canceled. Please check the official announcement on the day of the event.

Notes for kids & dates

With kids, avoid the peak crowds and check rest areas in advance.

Frequently asked questions

When is Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Display held?

Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Display is scheduled for Aug 22, 2026.

Where is Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Display held?

The venue is 茨城県ひたちなか市 Japan Ground Self-Defense Force Katsuta Garrison.

Is the information for Hitachinaka Festival Fireworks Display confirmed?

The 2026 details are not confirmed. Shown dates are a guide based on past timing.

Related festivals

Koga Fireworks Festivalのイメージ画像
Fireworks

2026

7/31

© Takashi Hososhima from Tokyo, Japan / CC BY-SA 2.0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Koga Fireworks Festival

Aug 1, 2026茨城県古河市Very crowded
#Fireworks#Food stalls#Free entry#Paid seats

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Fireworks

2026

8/7

Based on past yearsDate TBD

Toriде Tonе River Grand Fireworks

Aug 8, 2026茨城県取手市Very crowded
#Fireworks#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Kashima Shrine Festival Processionのイメージ画像
Traditional events

2026

3/8

© Saigen Jiro / CC0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Kashima Shrine Festival Procession

Mar 9, 2026茨城県鹿嶋市Very crowded
#Traditional event#Shinto ritual#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Traditional events

2026

7/22

Based on past yearsDate TBD

Shimodate Gion Festival

Jul 23 – Jul 26, 2026茨城県筑西市Very crowded
#Mikoshi#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Summer festivals

2026

7/24

Based on past yearsDate TBD

Ushiku Kappa Festival

Jul 25 – Jul 26, 2026茨城県牛久市Very crowded
#Dance#Food stalls#Kid-friendly#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.08

Mito Komon Festivalのイメージ画像
Summer festivals

2026

7/31

© ja:User:江戸前鰻 / CC BY 4.0
Based on past yearsDate TBD

Mito Komon Festival

Aug 1 – Aug 2, 2026茨城県水戸市Very crowded
#Mikoshi#Festival floats#Food stalls#Near station

Official info checked: 2026.06.08