祭旅
Matsumoto Bonbonのイメージ画像
* Generic image, not a photo of this specific festival
Dance & Bon Odori2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Matsumoto Bonbon

長野県松本市Matsumoto City Central Shopping District

Date

Time

Evening to night

Crowd level

Very crowded

Nearest station

Sponsored booking

Check stays, parking, and tickets before it gets crowded

Availability gets tighter as festival dates get closer. If your date is set, confirm the essentials first.

You will be taken to an external site. We may earn a referral fee if you book through some links.

2026 dates expected

The 2026 details are not yet announced. Shown dates are estimates based on the official annual plan or typical past timing and may change.

Source: 松本観光コンベンション協会 / Checked: 2026.06.10

ShareXLINEFacebook

Hotel booking

Recommended hotels

Sample UI routes to nearby hotel search until the API is connected.

松本市 Station HotelNear venue

松本市 Station Hotel

Approx. 11 min walk

4.8

¥10,731〜

Book now
松本市 Festival StayBest value

松本市 Festival Stay

Approx. 17 min walk

4.2

¥14,931〜

Book now
松本市 Premium Onsen RyokanPremium stay

松本市 Premium Onsen Ryokan

Approx. 25 min walk

4.3

¥19,131〜

Book now

Overview

Overview

Matsumoto Bonbon is a dancing festival held in Matsumoto City's central shopping district, unfolding from evening into night. As in previous years, food stalls and dining vendors line the venue surroundings, and it is enjoyed as an event where visitors can experience the region's history and culture. As significant congestion is expected, access from Matsumoto Station is convenient and use of public transportation is recommended. Please check the official website for the latest information on detailed schedules, traffic restrictions, and programs.

#Dance#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry

YouTube

Watch the atmosphere first

Subscribe

Trip planner

Build your festival itinerary

Pick a model course and freely edit times and stops.

Rainy-day alternatives

Please check the official announcement for details on operation in case of rain.

Local guide

Explore nearby spots

Plan more than the festival: sights, onsen, shrines, and food in one flow.

Open Google Maps to check current hours and reviews.

Access

Check how to get there

Review station, airport, and car routes before you go.

Open route on Google Maps

Highlights

This is an event where you can experience the region's history and culture. Please check the official program for the times of major events and viewing locations.

Food & stalls

As in previous years, food stalls and dining vendors are located around the venue. The number of vendors and business hours vary by year.

Crowd forecast

Very crowdedPlease check the latest announcement by the organizers

Stations and bus stops get crowded right after it ends. Consider shifting your return or staying nearby.

Access

The venue is located in Matsumoto City. Use of public transportation is recommended. Please check the official website for traffic restrictions.

Nearest station

Parking

Please check official information regarding the availability of dedicated parking. Be aware of congestion on surrounding roads.

Rain policy

Please check the official announcement for details on operation in case of rain.

Notes for kids & dates

With kids, avoid the peak crowds and check rest areas in advance.

Frequently asked questions

When is Matsumoto Bonbon held?

Matsumoto Bonbon is scheduled for .

Where is Matsumoto Bonbon held?

The venue is 長野県松本市 Matsumoto City Central Shopping District.

Is the information for Matsumoto Bonbon confirmed?

The 2026 details are not yet announced. Shown dates are estimates based on the official annual plan or typical past timing and may change.

Related festivals

Dance & Bon Odori

Date TBD

2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Iida Ringon

Date TBD長野県飯田市Very crowded
#Dance#Food stalls#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Fireworks

Date TBD

2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Nagano Ebisu Festival Fireworks

Date TBD長野県長野市Very crowded
#Fireworks#Food stalls#Paid seats

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Ueda Sanada Festivalのイメージ画像
Traditional events

Date TBD

© Iokko / CC BY-SA 4.0
2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Ueda Sanada Festival

Date TBD長野県上田市Very crowded
#Samurai parade#Food stalls#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Karuizawa Night Festivalのイメージ画像
Seasonal events

Date TBD

Image
2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Karuizawa Night Festival

Date TBD長野県軽井沢町Very crowded
#Date-friendly#Near station#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Fireworks

Date TBD

2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Shinshu Ueda Grand Fireworks Festival

Date TBD長野県上田市Very crowded
#Fireworks#Food stalls#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Suwa Lake Festival Fireworks Displayのイメージ画像
Fireworks

Date TBD

© 信州高原青馬写真クラブ / CC BY-SA 3.0
2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Suwa Lake Festival Fireworks Display

Date TBD長野県諏訪市Very crowded
#Fireworks#Food stalls#Paid seats

Official info checked: 2026.06.10