祭旅
Otaru Snow Light Pathのイメージ画像
Illuminations2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Otaru Snow Light Path

北海道小樽市Otaru Canal and Temiya Line Historic Site

Date

Time

17:00〜21:00 (approx.)

Crowd level

Very crowded

Nearest station

Sponsored booking

Check stays, parking, and tickets before it gets crowded

Availability gets tighter as festival dates get closer. If your date is set, confirm the essentials first.

You will be taken to an external site. We may earn a referral fee if you book through some links.

2026 dates expected

The 2026 details are not yet announced. Shown dates are estimates based on the official annual plan or typical past timing and may change.

Source: 小樽雪あかりの路実行委員会 / Checked: 2026.06.10

ShareXLINEFacebook

Hotel booking

Recommended hotels

Sample UI routes to nearby hotel search until the API is connected.

小樽市 Station HotelNear venue

小樽市 Station Hotel

Approx. 9 min walk

4.7

¥11,157〜

Book now
小樽市 Festival StayBest value

小樽市 Festival Stay

Approx. 15 min walk

4.8

¥15,357〜

Book now
小樽市 Premium Onsen RyokanPremium stay

小樽市 Premium Onsen Ryokan

Approx. 23 min walk

4.2

¥19,557〜

Book now

Overview

Overview

An illumination event featuring lanterns at the Otaru Canal and the historic Temiya Line site in Otaru, Hokkaido. Significant crowds are expected annually, so public transportation is recommended. The event is scheduled to run from around 5 PM to 9 PM, allowing visitors to enjoy fantastic light scenery while experiencing the region's history and culture. For detailed schedules, program details, and transportation information, please check the official website.

#灯籠#Date-friendly#Free entry

YouTube

Watch the atmosphere first

Subscribe

Trip planner

Build your festival itinerary

Pick a model course and freely edit times and stops.

Rainy-day alternatives

Please check official announcements for details on operations in case of rain.

Local guide

Explore nearby spots

Plan more than the festival: sights, onsen, shrines, and food in one flow.

Open Google Maps to check current hours and reviews.

Access

Check how to get there

Review station, airport, and car routes before you go.

Open route on Google Maps

Highlights

An event where you can experience the region's history and culture. Please check the official program for the times of major attractions and viewing locations.

Food & stalls

Information about food vendor presence and offerings has not been announced. Please check the official program.

Crowd forecast

Very crowdedPlease check the latest announcements from the organizers.

Stations and bus stops get crowded right after it ends. Consider shifting your return or staying nearby.

Access

Located in Otaru. Public transportation is recommended. For traffic restrictions, please check the official website.

Nearest station

Parking

Check official information for dedicated parking availability. Be aware of congestion on surrounding roads.

Rain policy

Please check official announcements for details on operations in case of rain.

Notes for kids & dates

With kids, avoid the peak crowds and check rest areas in advance. For a date, booking paid seating or a place to eat near the venue makes getting around smoother.

Frequently asked questions

When is Otaru Snow Light Path held?

Otaru Snow Light Path is scheduled for .

Where is Otaru Snow Light Path held?

The venue is 北海道小樽市 Otaru Canal and Temiya Line Historic Site.

Is the information for Otaru Snow Light Path confirmed?

The 2026 details are not yet announced. Shown dates are estimates based on the official annual plan or typical past timing and may change.

Related festivals

Sapporo Snow Festivalのイメージ画像
Seasonal events

2026

2/3

© U.S. Navy photo by Petty Officer 2nd Class Matthew Fischer / Public domain
2026 dates confirmedEnded

Sapporo Snow Festival

Feb 4 – Feb 11, 2026北海道札幌市Very crowded
#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry#Kid-friendly

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Dance & Bon Odori

2026

6/9

2026 dates confirmedEnded

Yosakoi Soran Festival

Jun 10 – Jun 14, 2026北海道札幌市Very crowded
#Dance#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Sapporo Summer Festivalのイメージ画像
Summer festivals

2026

7/22

© Kousuke Sekidou from Osaka, Japan / CC BY-SA 2.0
2026 dates confirmedHappening today

Sapporo Summer Festival

Jul 23 – Aug 18, 2026北海道札幌市Very crowded
#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry#Food

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Sapporo Autumn Festのイメージ画像
Food festivals

2026

9/10

© MIKI Yoshihito / CC BY 2.0
2026 dates confirmed44 days to go

Sapporo Autumn Fest

Sep 11 – Oct 3, 2026北海道札幌市Very crowded
#Food#Food stalls#Near station#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Fireworks

Date TBD

2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Hakodate Port Fireworks Festival

Date TBD北海道函館市Very crowded
#Fireworks#Food stalls#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10

Seasonal events

Date TBD

2026 dates expectedDate TBD

Abashiri Okhotsk Drift Ice Festival

Date TBD北海道網走市Very crowded
#Kid-friendly#Food stalls#Free entry

Official info checked: 2026.06.10